The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo Back Button
Photo Gallery Pin-ups Store Parts
Specs Erudition IPC Comedy
Contact
Web Cam Video Destructive Tests
 
 

X 307 V8 Crank-Cam-Pan

 

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1) Sprocket, Camshaft

2) Chain, Timing

3) Camshaft, Engine

4) Bearing, Camshaft-front

5) Bearing, Camshaft-front intermediate

6) Pin, Piston

7) Piston-pin assy

8) Ring set, Piston

9) Rod, Connecting

10) Bearing, Connecting rod

11) Bearing cap, Connecting rod (part of #9)

12) Nut, Connecting rod bearing cap (3/8"-24)

13) Bearing, Camshaft-center

14) Bearing, Camshaft-rear intermediate

15) Bearing, Camshaft-rear

16) Lifter, Valve

17) Plug, Camshaft bearing hole

18) Flywheel

19) Lockwasher, 7/16" external tooth

20) Bolt, (7/16"-20 x 1")

 
X 307 V8 Crank-Cam-Pan Exploded View

21) Dowel pin, Flywheel

22) Seal, Crankshaft rear bearing oil

23) Bearing, Crankshaft- rear

24) Cap, Crankshaft rear bearing

25) Bearing, Crankshaft-rear intermediate

26) Cap, Crankshaft bearing

27) Bearing, Crankshaft-center

28) Cap, Crankshaft bearing

29) Bearing, Crankshaft-front intermediate

30) Cap, Crankshaft bearing

31) Bearing, Crankshaft-front

32) Cap, Crankshaft bearing

33) Seal, Oil pan -rear

34) Pan, Oil

35) Seal, Oil pan-front

36) Gasket, Oil pan

37) Bolt, Crankshaft bearing cap

38) Sprocket, Crankshaft

39) Oil slinger

40) Crankshaft

41) Bolt, (5/16"18 x 7/8")

 

The exploded view illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.