The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo   Back Button
Photo Gallery Pin-ups Store Parts
Specs Erudition IPC Comedy
Contact
Web Cam Video Destructive Tests
 
 

1967-75 V8 Fuel/Exhaust

(EXC. 1975 "X" )

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1) Nut, Air cleaner (1/4"-20 wing)

2) Cleaner/Silencer, Carb air

3) Gasket, Air cleaner to carb

4) Stud, Air cleaner to carb

5) Bolt, Carb to manifold (5/16"-18 x 1 1/4")

6) Carburetor assy

7) Gasket, Carb to manifold

8) Stud, Carb to manifold (5/16"-18 x 2 1/8"hollow)

9) Nipple, Crankcase vent hose to manifold (1 1/16"- press in)

10) Elbow, Crankcase vent hose to manifold

11) Pipe/Stove assy, Carb air heater

12) Hose, Crankcase vent connector to fitting

13) Hose, Crankcase vent connector to fitting (5/32"ID x 3 1/4")

14) Connector, Crankcase vent hose

15) Manifold, Intake

16) Seal, Manifold to timing cover (5/8"ID x 1"OD")

17) Bolt, Bracket/manifold to head(3/8"-16 x 1 3/8")

18) Bolt, Push rod cover to block(5/16"-18 x 2 1/2")

19) Gasket, Push rod cover to block (5/16"-round)

20) Bolt, Push rod cover to block (5/16"-18 x 2")

21) Cover, Valve push rod

22) Gasket, Valve push rod cover

23) Pump assy, fuel

24) Washer, Pump to timing cover

25) Bolt, Pump to timing cover (3/8"-16 x 1 1/4")

26) Gasket, Fuel pump flange

27) Gasket, Exhaust manifold

28) Manifold, Exhaust

29) Pin, Heat control valve Anchor

30) Thermostat, Heat control valve

 
1967-75 V8 Fuel/Exhaust (EXC. 1975 "X" ) Exploded View

31) Baffle, Exhaust manifold thermostat

32) Bushing, Heat control valve

33) Valve, Manifold heat control

34) Bolt, Manifold to head (3/8"-16 x 2 1/2")

35) Lock, Exhaust manifold bolt

36) Spacer, Manifold heat control valve

37) Shaft, Manifold heat valve

38) Bracket, Heat control valve stop

39) Pad, Manifold heat control valve stop

40) Grommet, Crankcase vent

41) Valve, Crankcase vent

42) Tube, Intake manifold choke heat (internal)

43) Gasket, Intake manifold

44) Retainer, Intake manifold gasket

45) Bracket, Crankcase vent hose

46) Washer, Manifold to head (13/32" ID x 3/4" OD)

47) Hose, Crankcase outlet valve to connector (5/16" ID x 29")

48) Bolt, Intake manifold to head (3/8"-16 x 1 1/2")

49) Bushing, Throttle control cross-shaft engine bracket

50) Bracket assy, Throttle control cross-shaft engine

51) Washer, Bracket to head (13/32" ID x 3/4" OD)

52) Bolt, Bracket to head (3/8"-16 x 3/4")

53) Bolt, Bracket to head (3/8"-16 x1 1/2")

54) Bracket, Throttle return spring mounting

55) Bolt, Mounting bracket to manifold (5/16"-18 x 5/8")

56) Nut, Carb to manifold vacuum stud (5/16"-18)

57) Switch, Thermostatic vacuum

58) Manifold, Crossover exh. choke coil heat (Ram Air/S.D)

59) Valve, Thermostatic purge

 

The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.