The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo Back Button
Photo Gallery Pin-ups Store Parts
Specs Erudition IPC Comedy
Contact
Web Cam Video Destructive Tests
 
 
 

1967-75 V8 COOLING/OILING

(EXC. 1975 "X" )

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1) Bolt, Outlet fitting to intake (3/8"-16 x 1 5/16" spec)

2) Washer, (.401 ID x .764 OD)

3) Fitting, Intake manifold outlet

4) Gasket, Intake manifold outlet

5) Thermostat, Water temp

6) Cap, Oil filler

7) Rod, Oil level indicator

8) Adapter, Oil filter to block

9) Screw, Oil filter adapter to block (3/8"-16 x 2"-cap)

10) Bolt, Oil filter to block (3/8"-16 x 1 1/4")

11) Lockwasher, Oil filter to block (3/8")

12) Washer, Oil filter to block

13) Bolt, Adapter to block (38"-16 x 2)

14) Lockwasher, Adapter to block (3/8")

15) Washer, Adapter to block

16) Switch, Oil pressure

17) Element, Oil filter

18) Filter assy, Filter to block

19) Gasket, Filter to block or adapter

20) Tube, Oil level indicator-lower

21) Shaft, Oil pump drive

22) Gasket, Oil Pump to block

23) Pump assy, Oil

24) Bolt, Oil Pump to block (3/8"-16 x 1 1/2")

25) Gear-shaft, Oil pump drive

26) Cover, Oil pump body

27) Bolt, Oil pump Cover to body (5/16"-18 x 3/4")

28) Gasket, Oil pan

29) Bolt, Oil pan to block

30) Pan, Engine oil

1967-75 V8 COOLING/OILING (EXC. 1975 "X" ) Exploded View
 

31) Screw, Oil pan drain

32) Gasket, Oil pan drain screw

33) Baffle, engine oil

34) Bolt, Baffle to bearing cap (5/16-18 x 3/4")

35) Lockwasher, Baffle to cap

36) Shaft, Oil pump drive gear

37) Screen, Oil pump

38) Ball, Oil pressure regulator

39) Spring, Pressure regulator

40) Retainer, Regulator spring

41) Tube, Oil level indicator block to baffle

42) Housing, Water pump

43) Divider, Water pump

44) Gasket, pump to timing cover

45) Pump, Water

46) Stud, Pump to cover (5/16"-24 x 5/16"-18 x 1 1/2")

47) Nut, Pump to cover (5/16"-24)

48) Hub, Pump to fan

49) Pulley, Pump/fan

50) Bolt, Fan to clutch (5/16"-18 x 5/8")

51) Clutch assy, Engine fan fluid

52) Bolt, Fluid clutch to pump shaft flange (5/16"-24 x3/4")

53) Bolt, Fan to pump flange (5/16"-24 x 3 1/4")

54) Fan, Engine

55) Spacer, Engine fan

56) Bolt, Pump to timing cover (5/16"-18 x 1 1/8")

57) Bolt, Pump to timing cover (5/16"-18 x 1 3/4")

58) Washer, Outlet Fitting to intake (.401 ID x .734 OD)

59) Bolt, Outlet Fitting to intake (3/8"-16 x 1")

60) Housing, Water pump internal

 

The exploded view illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.