The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo Back Button
Photo Gallery Pin-ups Store Parts
Specs Erudition IPC Comedy
Contact
Web Cam Video Destructive Tests
 
 
 

V8 ENGINE BLOCK

1967-75

(EXC. 1975 "X")

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1) Block

2) Plug, Block oil gallery (9/16")

3) Camshaft

4) Bearing, Camshaft - rear

5) Bearing, Camshaft - rear center

6) Bearing, Camshaft - center/front

7) Bearing, Camshaft - front

8) Key, Camshaft sprocket (#9 -3/16" x 3/4")

9) Nut, Connecting rod bolt (3/8"-24)

10) Rod assy, Connecting

11) Bearing, Connecting rod

12) Bolt, Connecting rod (3/8"-24 x 2 1/2")

13) Piston & pin

14) Ring, Piston oil

15) Ring, Piston compress-lower

16) Ring, Piston compress-upper

17) Ring set

18) Pin, Piston

19) Plate, Camshaft thrust

20) Eccentric, Fuel pump

21) Bushing, Fuel pump eccentric

22) Washer, Camshaft sprocket (1/2")

23) Bolt, Camshaft sprocket to cam (1/2"-20 x 1")

24) Bearing, Crankshaft - rear center

25) Bearing, Crankshaft - center

26) Bearing, Crankshaft - front center

27) Bearing, Crankshaft - front

28) Key, Crankshaft sprocket

29) Crankshaft

30) Chain, timing

31) Sprocket, Camshaft

32) Gasket, Timing chain cover

33) Lockwasher, Thrust Plate to block (5/16")

34) Bolt, Thrust Plate to block (5/16"-18 x 3/4")

35) Cover, Timing chain

36) Clamp, Timing chain cover to intake manifold

37) Bolt, Cover to intake manifold (5/16"-18 x 3 5/8")

38) Stud, Timing chain cover to block (3/8"-18 x 3 11/16")

39) Washer, Timing chain cover to block (13/32"ID x 13/16"OD)

40) Nut, Timing chain cover to block (3/8"-24)

 
1967-75 V8 ENGINE BLOCK (EXC. 1975 "X" ) Exploded View

41) Spacer, Stud to timing chain cover

42) Balancer, Harmonic

43) Washer, Balancer to crank (21/32"ID x 1 9/16" OD)

44) Bolt, Balancer to crankshaft (5/8"-18 x 1 5/8")

45) Seal, Timing chain cover oil

46) Bolt, Timing chain cover to block (3/8"-16 x 2 5/8")

47) Washer, Timing chain cover to block (13/32"ID x 13/16"OD)

48) Dowel, Timing chain cover to block

49) Sprocket, Crankshaft

50) Pin, Bearing cap dowel (5/16"OD x 11/16" Long)

51) Cap, Crankshaft bearing (400 CID)

52) Bolt, Crankshaft bearing cap (1/2"-13 x 3 5/8")

53) Cap, Crankshaft bearing (428 CID)

54) Washer, Bearing Cap Bolt (17/32"ID x 7/8"OD x 3/32")

55) Bolt, Crankshaft bearing cap (1/2"-13 x 3 15/16")

56) Bolt, Crankshaft bearing cap, outer (1/2"-13 x 2")

57) Bearing, Crankshaft - rear

58) Packing, Rear bearing oil seal

59) Shim, Flywheel to Crankshaft

60) Plate, Flywheel A/T

61) Bolt, Flywheel to crankshaft (1/2"-20 x 5/8")

62) Bearing, Crankshaft clutch pilot

63) Gear, Flywheel ring, M/T

64) Flywheel, M/T

65) Bolt, Flywheel to crankshaft (1/2"-20 x 7/8")

66) Sleeve/seal, Water pump outlet

67) Plug, Block core hole (1 15/16") "Freeze out plug"

68) Plug, Block drain (1/8")

69) Pin, Block to flywheel housing locating (21/32 X 1 1/14")

70) Plug, Block core hole (1 15/16") "Freeze out plug"

71) Plug, Block oil gallery (15/16")

72) Plug, Camshaft rear bearing hole (2 1/16")

73) Plug, Block oil gallery (3/8" Sq. headless)

74) Heater, Engine block

75) Cord, Engine block heater

 

The exploded view illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.