The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo Back Button
Photo Gallery Pin-ups Store Parts
Specs Erudition IPC Comedy
Contact
Web Cam Video Destructive Tests
 
 
 

6Cyl. Head

1964-65/1970-75

 

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1) Cover, Valve rocker arm

2) Gasket, Valve rocker arm

3) Nut, Rocker arm adjustment

4) Ball, Rocker arm

5) Arm, Rocker

6) Spark plug

7) Gasket, Spark plug

8) Bolt, Cylinder head

9) Head

10) Gasket, Head

11) Nut, Manifold clamp stud

12) Gasket, Exhaust to intake manifold

13) Stud, Carb to manifold (3/8"-16 x 24 x 1 9/32")

14) Manifold, Intake

15) Clamp, Intake-exhaust manifold/ exhaust ports

16) Stud, Intake-exhaust manifold clamp

17) Gasket, Intake-exhuast manifold

18) Manifold, Exhaust

19) Stud, Exhaust manifold to intake manifold

20) Stud, Exhaust manifold to exhaust pipe flange

 
1964-65/1970-75 Pontaic 6Cyl. Head Exploded View

21) Clamp, intake-exhaust manifold

22) Bolt, Exhaust manifold clamp (3/8"-16 x 2 1/2")

23) Rod, Valve push

24) Valve, Exhaust

25) Valve, Intake

26) Gasket, Thermostat housing

27) Washer, Housing to head (13/32"ID x 47/64" OD x 1/16")

28) Bolt, Housing to head (3/8"-16 x 1")

29) Plug, Thermostat housing

30) Housing, Thermostat

31) Thermostat, Water outlet

32) Gasket, Water outlet

33) Washer, outlet to housing (13/32"ID x 47/64" OD x 1/16")

34) Stud, Head to rocker arm

35) Spring, Valve

36) Shield, Valve stem oil

37) Seal, Intake/exhaust valve stem oil

38) Cap, Valve spring

39) Lock, Valve spring cap

40) Outlet, Water

41) Bolt, outlet to housing (3/8"-16 x 7/8")

42) Reinforcement, Rocker arm cover

43) Bolt, Rocker arm cover (1/4"-20 x 9/16")

 

The exploded view illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.