The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo Back Button
Photo Gallery Pin-ups Store Parts
Specs Erudition IPC Comedy
Contact
Web Cam Video Destructive Tests
 
 
 

6Cyl. Block

1964-65/1970-75

 

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1) Ring pkg., Piston

2) Rod assy, Connecting

3) Distributor assy, Ignition

4) Clamp, Distributor

5) Lifter assy, Valve

6) Block

7) Gasket, Push rod cover

8) Plug, Block oil gallery (3/8")

9) Plug, Camshaft rear bearing

10) Cover, Valve push rod

11) Bearing, Camshaft (frt & rear)

12) Seal, Crankshaft packing

13) Flywheel assy

14) Bearing, Camshaft (rear center)

15) Bearing, Camshaft (front center/ rear center)

16) Bearing, Camshaft (front &rear)

17) Bolt, Flywheel to crankshaft

18) Washer, Flywheel to crankshaft (7/16" ext.)

19) Bearing, Crankshaft rear #7

20) Seal, Crankshaft packing

21) Cap, Crankshaft bearing

22) Bolt, Main bearing cap (7/16"-14 x 3")

23) Screen, Oil pump pickup

24) Screw & lockwasher, Oil pan

25) Pan, Oil

26) Screw, Oil pan drain

 
1964-65/1970-75 Pontiac 6Cyl. Block Exploded View

27) Gasket, pan drain screw

28) Gasket, Oil pan

29) Gasket, Crankcase front end cover

30) Seal, Front cover oil

31) Cover, Front end

32) Screw & lockwasher, Front end cover (1/4"-20 x 7/16") 33) Pump, Oil

34) Cap, Crankshaft bearing

35) Bearing, Crankshaft front

36) Crankshaft

37) Balancer, Harmonic

38) Gear, Crankshaft

39) Key, Crankshaft Gear (3/16" x 3/4")

40) Bolt & lockwasher, Crankshaft gear (1/4"-20 x 1/2")

41) Gear, Camshaft

42) Bearing, Camshaft thrust

43) Camshaft

44) Bolt & seal, push rod cover

45) Gasket, Ignition distributor

46) Bolt, Water pump to block (5/16"-18 x 1 1/2")

47) Bolt, Water pump to block (5/16"-18 x 1")

48) Pump, Water

49) Gasket, Water pump

50) Nut, Connecting rod

51) Bearing, Connecting rod

52) Pin, Piston

53) Piston

54) Piston/pin assy

 

The exploded view illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.