The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo
  Back Button
Photo Gallery Pin-ups Store Parts
Specs Erudition IPC Comedy
Contact
Web Cam Video Destructive Tests


 

Firebird Ram Air

1969

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1) Panel, Hood
(Exc. Trans Am)
 
2) Housing, Inlet to hood valve
3) Seal, Valve housing to hood
4) Ornament, Hood
5) Decal, Hood name Ram Air - Red
Ram Air - White
Ram Air - Block
6) Decal, Hood name Ram Air IV - Red
Ram Air IV - White
Ram Air IV - Block 7) Panel, Hood (Trans Am)
8) Ornament, Hood vent
9) Duct, Inner panel
10) Bolt, Cable
to plate
(1/4"-20 x 1/2)

11) Washer, Cable to plate (9/32" O.D. x 37/64" O.D.)
12) Clip, Cable to baffle 13) Cable, Valve to splice bracket.
14) Valve, Inlet to hood
15) Screw, Bushing to hsg. (# 10-16 x 3/4")
16) Retainer, Valve shaft bushing
17) BUSHING, Inlet valve shaft
18) Washer, Ret. to valve hsg. (13/64" O.D.)
19) Tee, Sensor
hose 
(3/16" x 3/16" x
3/16")

20) Grommet, Inlet
sensor hose

21) Bracket, Cable mounting (2nd Type)
22) Connector, Cable splice (2nd Type)
23) Screw, Bracket to baffle (1/4"-20 x 5/8")
24) Set Screw, Cable to conn. (#8-32 x 3/16")
25) Connector, Inlet vac. hose
26) Hose, All ram
air vacuum 
(5/32" O.D.)
 
27) Seal, Baffle to shroud (400 Exc. HO)
Seal, Baffle to shroud (400 HO)
28) Sensor assy., Air inlet thermal
29) Shroud, Air inlet (400Exc. HO)
Shroud, Air inlet (400 HO)
30) Nut, Inlet Thermal sensor
31) Nut, Shroud to hsg.
32) J Bolt, Shroud to carb. hsg.
 
1969 Firebird Ram Air Exploded View
33) Duct, Preheater
to shroud - L.H.
(Ram Air IV)

34) Clamp, Duct to shroud
35) Shroud, Preheater (Ram Air)
36) Seal, Baffle to hood
37) Baffle, Hood inlet (400 HO)
Baffle, Hood inlet (Ram Air)
38) Seal, Cleaner element
39) Element, Air cleaner (Ram Air III-IV-HO)
40) Plate, Element backing (Ram Air III-IV-HO)
41) Gasket, Cleaner
to carb.

42) Cap, Vacuum stud.
43) Nut, Shroud to carb. (1/4"-20)
44) Screw, Plate to baffle (1/4"-20 x 5/8")
45) Plate, Element backing
46) Element, Air cleaner
47) Screw, Baffle to panel (5/16"-12 x 5/8)
48) Lockwasher, Baffle to panel (5/16" Ext.)
49) Baffle, Hood
inlet 
(400 Exc. HO) 
Baffle, Hood inlet (400 HO)
50) Diaphragm, Air cleaner
51) Seal, Baffle to hood
52) Shroud, Preheater -lower
53) Bracket, Switch harness supt.
54) Pipe, Crankcase vent
55) Duct, Preheater to shroud
56) Clamp, Duct to shroud
57) Element, Air
filter
 
58) Retainer, Filter element
59) Elbow, Pipe connecting
60) Cover, Preheater shroud
61) Shroud, Preheater - upper
62) Nut, Control to panel
63) Decal, Inlet control
64) Control, Air inlet
65) Grommet, Cable thru dash (2nd Type)
 

The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.