The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo Back Button
Photo Gallery Pin-ups Store Parts
Specs Erudition IPC Comedy
Contact
Web Cam Video Destructive Tests
 
 
 

Clutch Linkage

1968-72

68-72"A"

1969-71"G"

 

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1) Seal, Clutch rod

2) Screw, Seal to dash (1/4"-14 x 3/4")

3) Bolt, Clutch pedal pivot (7/16"-14 x 4 1/2")

4) Washer, Pedal pivot bolt (15/32"ID x 15/16"OD x 1/16")

5) Bumper, Clutch pedal overtravel stop

6) Screw, Stop bracket to mounting bracket (1/4"-14 x 3/4")

7) Bracket, Clutch pedal overtravel stop

8) Spacer, Clutch pedal

9) Bushing, Clutch pedal shaft (nylon)

10) Nut, Clutch pedal pivot bolt (7/16"-14)

11) Bushing, Clutch pedal push rod (5/16" ID- nylon)

12) Bumper, Clutch pedal stop

13) Clip, Clutch pedal rods

14) Arm, Clutch

15) Pad, Clutch pedal

16) Plate, Clutch pedal pad trim

17) Pin, Link to countershaft & level

18) Level, Clutch control release

19) Fork, Clutch release

20) Spring, Push rod anti-rattle

21) Cotter pin, Link to hub & pin (1/8" x 1")

22) Rod, Clutch fork push

23) Nut, Push rod adjusting (3/8"-16)

 
1968-72 Pontiac Clutch Linkage Exploded View

24) Swivel, Clutch fork push rod

25) Spring, Clutch linkage return

26) Screw, Bracket to frame (5/16"-18 x 3/4")

27) Bracket, Clutch lever/shaft

28) Nut, Stud to frame bracket

29) Washer, Ball stud to frame (.390 ID x .750 OD x .076)

30) Seal, Clutch control countershaft

31) Spring, Clutch lever shaft ball stud seat retainer

32) Seat, Clutch lever shaft ball stud

33) Stud, Clutch lever shaft ball (3/8"-16)

34) Cup, Countershaft grease retainer

35) Retainer, Push rod to countershaft

36) Countershaft, Clutch control

37) Link, clutch control countershaft

38) Washer, Countershaft link to lever/hub (17/32 ID x 7/8" OD x 1/16")

39) Bolt, Countershaft lever/hub assy (1/2"-13 x 1 1/2"-12)

40) Bearing, Countershaft lever

41) Rod, Clutch pedal push

42) Bracket, Clutch lever/shaft

43) Switch/bracket assy,Tranny neutral (1969-72)

44) Screw, Switch to bracket (1/4"-14 x 1/2")

45) Washer, Swivel to level/hub (6cyl) (11/32"ID x 1 1/8"OD)

46) Swivel, Clutch fork push rod (6cyl)

 

The exploded view illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.