The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo   Back Button
Photo Gallery Pin-ups Store Parts
Specs Erudition IPC Comedy
Contact
Web Cam Video Destructive Tests
 
 

Firebird Accelerator Linkage

1967

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1) Swivel, Throttle
control Rod
 
2) Bushing, Throttle control rod to lever
3) Pin, Throttle control idler lever to mtg. stud (3/32" x 3/4")
4) Sleeve, Throttle control rod to lever
5) Spring, Throttle control return (w/1 B.C.)
6) Rod, Carb. to accelerator control lever (w/1 BC)
7) Bracket, Accelerator pull - back spring (w/ 1 BC Exc. A.C.)
8) Screw & Lockerwasher, bracket to Carb. (#12-28 x 15/16")
9) Clip, Control
lever rod to control
lever

10) Bolt, 
Downshift mtg. 
bracket to intake 
manifold 
(5/16"-18 x 5/8")

11) Bracket, Downshift switch mtg. (6 Cyl. A.T. 1 BC) 12) Stud, Accelerator control idler lever
13) Lever, Throttle control idler
14) Washer, Throttle control idler lever to mtg. stud (3/8 x 3/4)
15) Rod, Throttle Control (w/4 BC) 16) Rod, Throttle Control (8 Cyl, exc. 326 4 BC)
17) Lever, 
Accelerator  
control rod

18) Swivel, 
Throttle control rod

19) Rod, Throttle control (w/1 BC)
20) Lever, Accelerator control rod
21) Bushing, Accelerator pedal rod 22) Support, Accelerator pedal rod
23) Pedal, Accelerator
24) Spring, Accelerator tension to control rod
25) Rod, Accelerator pedal control
26) Switch, Idle
speed-up control
(6 Cyl. w/AC)

27) Fitting, Throttle control switch to vacuum hose 28) Hose, Idle control switch to intake manifold
29) Boot, Downshift switch
30) Nut, Switch to bracket
31) Spacer, Downshift switch mounting
32) Switch, Downshift control
33) Bracket, Downshift switch mtg.
 
1967 Firebird Accelerator Linkage Exploded View
34) Reducer, 
Throttle idler lever
to compensator 
elbow 
(3/8" x 1/8")

35) Elbow, Hot idle compensator
36) Nut, Throttle lever to extension (#10-24)
37) LockWasher, Throttle lever to extension (#10) 38) Extension, Throttle lever (w/A. C.) 1 BC)
39) Screw, Throttle lever to extension (#10-24 x 1/2")
40) Compensator, Hot idle (6 Cyl. AC 1 BC)
41) Screw& lockWasher, Idle cont. switch to carb. (#12-28 x 15/16")
42) Diaphragm assy., Throttle return
43) Bolt, Diaphragm
to bracket 
(1/4"-20 x 1/2")

44) Bracket, 
Downshift switch
Mtg. (8 Cyl. 4 BC)

45) Switch, Dowmhift control
46) Nut, Carb. lever extension to lever (1/4"-20)
47) Bolt, Carb. Lever extension to lever (1/4"-20 x 1/2")
48) Spring, Throttle control return (Exc. Cruise Control)
49) Extension, Carb. Lever (8 Cyl. 326 4 BC)
50) Bracket, Vac. diaphragm & vapor diverter mtg. (8 Cyl. 326 A.T.) (4 BC)
51) Switch & 
Bracket, Idle 
speed up control 
(w/AC)

52) Hose, Idle
control switch to 
intake manifold

53) Lever, Throttle control idler (6 Cyl. S.T.) 4 BC)
54) LockWasher, Downshift switch mtg. bracket to intake manifold (5/16")
55) Bolt, Downshift switch mtg. bracket to intake manifold (5/16"-18 x 3/4")
56) Spring, Throttle control return (6 Cyl. 4 BC)
57) Anchor, Throttle control return spring (6 Cyl. 4 BC)
58) Extension, Carb. Lever (6 Cyl. 4 BC)
59) Rod, Carb. To
Idler Lever 
(6 Cyl. 4 BC)

60) Bracket, 
Downshift switch
mtg. 
(6 Cyl. A.T. 4 BC)

61) Bracket, 
Downshift switch 
mtg.
(8 Cyl. A.T. 2 BC)

62) Switch, Downshift control
63) Extension, Carb. Lever (8 Cyl. 326 2 BC)
64) Bracket, Downshift switch mtg. (8 Cyl. 4 BC) 65) Switch, Downshift control
66) Extension, Carb. Lever (6 Cyl. 400 4 BC)
67) Diaphragm, Throttle return
 

The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.