The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo Back Button
Photo Gallery Pin-ups Store Parts
Specs Erudition IPC Comedy
Contact
Web Cam Video Destructive Tests
 
 
 

Firebird 4 spd. Floor Shift Controls

1967

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1) Lever, Trans. Shifter- 3rd & 4th

2) Clip, Gearshift control rods

3) Lever, Trans. shifter - 1st & 2nd

4) Retainer, Back-Up lamp switch rod

5) Lever, Trans. shifter - reverse

6) Seal, Control lever

7) Retainer, Control lever seal

8) Screw, Retainer to pan

9) Knob, Control lever

10) Nut, Stabilizer to trans.brkt. (3/8"-16)

11) Retainer, Stabilizer shaft grommet

12) Grommet, Stabilizer shaft

13) Bracket, Lever & Brkt. stabilizer shaft

14) Lockwasher, Extension to case (7/16")

15) Bolt, Extension to case (7/16"-14 x 1-3/8")

16) Bolt, Control lever & bracket (3/8"-16 x 3")

17) Support, Control lever & bracket

18) Nut, Lever & bracket support (1-hole)

19) Nut, Lever & bracket support (2-hole)

20) Lever & Bracket, Trans. control

 
1967 Firebird 4 spd. Floor Shift Controls Exploded View

21) Lockwasher, Support to member (5/16")

22) Bolt, Support to member (5/16"-18 x 7/8")

23) Lockwasher, Control lever to support (3/8")

24) Bolt, Control lever to support (3/8"-16 x 1")

25) Nut, Swivel to control rod

26) Swivel, Control rod

27) Nut, Control lever to support (5/16"-18)

28) Nut, Shifter lever to trans. (3/8"-24)

29) Rod, Gearshift control - 1st & 2nd

30) Rod, Gearshift control - 3rd & 4th

31) Rod, Back-Up lamp switch

32) Switch, Back-Up lamp

33) Screw, Switch to bracket (#10-24 x 1/2")

34) Shield, Back-Up lamp switch

35) Bracket, Back-Up lamp switch to trans

36) Rod, Gearshift control - reverse

37) Lockwasher, Stabilizer to lever (3/8")

38) Washer, Lever & bracket to support (3/8" I.D. x 3/4" O.D.)

39) Shaft, Lever & brkt. stabilizer

40) Bolt, Shifter lever to trans. (3/8"-16 x 3/4)

 

The exploded view illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.