The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo Back Button
Photo Gallery Pin-ups Store Parts
Specs Erudition IPC Comedy
Contact
Web Cam Video Destructive Tests
 
 

Firebird Heater

1967-68

 

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1) Nozzle, Defroster air

2) Bulb, Heater control lamp (p1895)

3) Screw, Heater Blower switch (10-24 x 3/8")

4) Switch assy., Heater blower

5) Nut, Heater blower switch

6) Bushing, Heater control switch lever

7) Control assy., Heater

8) Screw, Air control cable to heater control (10-16 x 5/8")

9) Screw, Control assy., to inst. panel (10 x 16 x 3/4")

10) Cable assy., Heater air control

11) Cable assy., Heater temperature control

12) Cable assy., Defroster control

13) Nut, Control cable to heater control

14) Screw, Air distributor outlet to dash

15) Shaft & Lever assy., Heater temperature

16) Seal, Heater core tube to dash

17) Core assy.,, Heater

18) Valve, Temperature control

19) Case assy., Heater

20) Bearing, Temperature valve pin

21) Clamp, Outlet hose to heater case (7/8" to 1-1/4" I.D.)

22) Hose, Heater inlet water (5/8" ID x 20")

23) Clamp, Inlet hose (7/8" to 1-1/4" ID)

24) Nipple, Inlet hose to engine

 
1967-68 Firebird Heater Exploded View

25) Hose, Heater outlet water (3/4" ID x 45")

26) Clip, Heater outlet hose

27) Hose, Heater inlet water (5/8" ID x 20")

28) Insulator, Heater outlet water hose

29) Hose, Heater water outlet (Exc. A.I.R.) (3/4" I. D. x 35-1/2")

30) Hose, Heater water outlet (With A.I.R.) (3/4" ID x 48-1/2")

31) Bracket, Heater water hose

32) Screw, Blower motor to case (8-18 x 3/8").

33) Lockerwasher, Motor to case (8-Ext.)

34) Motor assy., Heater blower

35) Impeller, Heater blower

36) Lockerwasher, Impeller to motor (10) 37) Nut, Impeller to motor (10-32)

38) Screw, Duct to shroud

39) Case assy., Blower air inlet

40) Nut, Inlet duct to dash (1/4"-20)

41) Washer, Inlet duct to dash

42) Duct, Heater air distribution - Front

43) Screw, Distribution duct to heater (10-16 x 5/8")

44) Outlet, Heater air distribution - left end

45) Nut, Defroster shaft to case

46) Clip, Heater air control cable

47) Shaft & lever assy., Defroster

48) Resistor assy., Heater blower motor

49) Screw, Resistor to case (#10-16 x1/2")

50) Plate, Heater block off (not shown)

 

The exploded view illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.