The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo Back Button
Photo Gallery Pin-ups Store Parts
Specs Erudition IPC Comedy
Contact
Web Cam Video Destructive Tests
 
 

Firebird Front Sheet Metal

1967-68

 

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1) Bracket, Front License Plate

2) Panel assy., Front Bumper Valance

3) Baffle, Valance Panel to Sheet Metal

4) Support, Hood Latch

5) Latch assy., Hood

6) Plate assy., Hood Latch Mtg.

7) Plate , Hood Lift Spring Retaining

8) Spring, Hood Lift

9) Support assy., Radiator

10) Filler, Radiator Cross Brace

11) Bumper, Radiator Cross Brace Filler

12) Tray assy., Battery

13) Gusset assy., Front Fender Radiator Supt.

14) Bumper, Hood to Fender Side - Front

15) Fender assy., Front - R.H.

16) Reinforcement, Front Fender Skirt

17) Bumper, Hood to Fender Side - Rear

18) Panel assy., Hood

19) Emblem, Hood -"Overhead Cam - "3.8 Litre"- "4.1 Litre".

20) Ornament, Hood Side "400 Sport Option"

21) Seal, Hood Cowl Ledge

22) Grille, Shroud Top Vent

23) Emblem, Hood - "326" - "350"

24) Emblem, Hood - "400"

25) Seal, Cowl Top Vent Grille

26) Hinge assy., Hood

27) Clip, Hood Emblem to Hood

28) Seal, Clutch Rod Hole Cover

29) Cover, Clutch Rod Hole

30) Spring, Hood Hinge

31) Shroud assy., Radiator

32) Pad, Hood Insulator

33) Clip, Hood Pad Insulator

34) Brace assy., Front Fender Skirt

35) Seal, Front Fender Skirt to Frame - Lower

36) Cap assy., Radiator

37) Skirt assy., Front Fender

38) Seal, Skirt to Frame - Upper

39) Tube, Radiator Overflow

40) Brace, Front Fender to Radiator Supt.

41) Nut, Rod. to Radiator Supt. (1/4"-20)

42) Clip, Radiator Fan Shroud

43) Radiator assy.

44) Clip, Radiator Fan Shroud

45) Bracket assy., Radiator Fan Shroud

 
1967-68 Firebird Front Sheet Metal Exploded View

46) Guard, Radiator Fan

47) Bumper, Hood Panel - Front

48) Screw, Hood Panel Adj.

49) Nut, Hood Panel Front Bumper (5/16"-18)

50) Gusset assy., Front Fender Radiator Supt.

51) Brace, Front Fender to Radiator Supt.

52) Shim, Front Fender Alignment (1/16" thick 1 1/8" long)

53) Fender assy., Front

54) Molding pkg., Front Fender Wheel Opening

55) Plate, Front Fender Name - "Firebird"

56) Emblem, Front Fender

57) Extension assy., Front Fender (1967-68)

58) Brace, Hood Latch

59) Clip, Front Frame Bar Seal

60) Reinforcement, Front Fender Skirt

61) Dampener assy., Body Front (67 Styles)

62) Seal, Front Bumper to Sheet Metal

63) Filler, Radiator Cross Brace

64) Nut, Cushion assy., Body Bolt # 1

65) Cushion assy., Body Bolt # 1

66) Nut, Body Bolt #1 (1/2"-13)

67) Washer, Body Bolt #1 - Lock

68) Washer, Body Bolt *1 (33/64" x 1 1/2" x 3/16")

69) Cushion, Body Bolt #1

70) Washer, Body Bolt #1 (17/32" LD. x 2 3/8" O.D.)

71) Bolt, Body Hold Down #1

72) Shield assy., Body to Frame - Splash

73) Bumper, Front Fender Skirt to Damper

74) Bracket, Front Fender Skirt to Dampener - L.H. (67 Styles)

75) Bumper, Front Fender Support to Fender

76) Support, Front Fender - L.H. (37 Styles)

77) Ornament, Front Fender Side-Upper & Lower-L.H.

78) Retainer, Side Marker Lamp

79) Lamp assy., Side Marker - Front

80) Adapter, Parking Lamp to Valance Panel

81) Lamp assy., Parking

82) Bracket, Front Bumper Valance Panel Mounting

83) Lever, Hood Latch Release

84) Grommet, Hood Latch Release Lever

85) Support, Valance Panel to Lower Reinf

86) Extractor, Front Fender Air (Trans Am)

87) Decal, Front Fender Name-"Trans Am"

88) Ornament, Hood Top Vent (Trans Am)

89) Duct, Hood Inner Panel Air (Trans Am)

 

The exploded view illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.