The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo   Back Button
Photo Gallery Pin-ups Store Parts
Specs Erudition IPC Comedy
Contact
Web Cam Video Destructive Tests
 
 

3-SPD. MANUAL TRANSMISSION

1964-71
1964 PONTIAC H.D. (2ND TYPE);
1965-71 PONTIAC STD.;
1965-70 TEMPEST HD (8-CYL. ENG.);
1968-69 FIREBIRD HD (8-CYL. ENG.);
1969-70 GRAND PRIX STD.

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1) Fork, 2nd &
3rd gear shift

2) Set Screw, 
Shifter fork to rail
(5/16" - 24 x
15/16")

3) Pin, Shifter
interlock rod
(5/16" - 25/64") 4) Screw, Shifter interlock spring retainer (3/8" - 16 x 7/8) 5) Spring, Shifter interlock 6) Rail, 1st & reverse shifter 7) Lever assy., Shift control 8) Seal, Shifting shaft oil 9) Rail, 2nd & 3rd shifter
10) Fork, 1st &
reverse gear shift
 
11) Bolt, Bearing retainer to case (5/16" - 18 x 3/4")
12) Retainer, Input shaft gear bearing 13) Seal assy., Input shaft oil
14) Gasket, Input shaft bearing retainer 15) Plug, Filler (1/2"-14) 16) Gasket, Trans. cover
17) Screw & Washer, Cover to case - 2 req'd (5/16" - 18 x 1") 18) Cover, Transmission case
19) Screw & 
Washer, Cover  to 
case - 7 req'd
(5/16" - 
18 x 5/8")

20) Gasket, 
Extension to case
 
21) Lockwasher, Extension to case (7/16")
22) Bolt, Extension to case (7/16" - 14 x 1-1/4") 23) Extension, Transmission 24) Bearing, Trans. extension
25) Extension assy., Transmission 26) Seal, Main drive gear bearing oil
27) Case, 
Transmission

28) Plug, Case
reverse idler shaft
hole (11/16")

29) Plug, Case drain- magnetic (1/2" - 14") 30) Ring, Main drive gear front bearing to shaft snap 31) Ring, Main drive gear front bearing retainer 32) Bearing assy., Main drive gear - front 33) Shaft, Trans. input 34) Bearing, Mainshaft- roller type - 15 req'd
 
1968-69 FIREBIRD HD 3-SPD. MANUAL TRANSMISSION Exploded View
35) Ring, 2nd & 3rd
syn.hub to shaft

36) Ring, 
Synchronizer 
blocking - 2nd & 3rd

37) Spring, 2nd &
3rd synchronizer 
retainer

38) Sleeve, 2nd &
3rd synchronizer 
clutch hub

39) Insert, 2nd &
3rd synchronizer 
clutch hub

40) Hub, 2nd & 3rd synchronizer
41) Clutch assy., Trans. synchronizer - 2nd & 3rd
42) Gear, Trans. second speed
43) Ring, 1st gear thrust washer to shaft - snap
44) Washer, Low gear thrust
45) Gear; Trans
- first

46) Ring, 1st & reverse syn. Hub to shaft
47) Ring, synchronizer blocking - 1st & reverse
48) Spring, Synchronizer - 1st & reverse - front
49) Gear, 1st & reverse sliding
50) Insert, 1st & reverse synchronizer Hub
51) Hub, 1st & reverse synchronizer gear clutch
52) Clutch assy., Trans. synchronizer - 1st & reverse
53) Ball,
Speedometer
drive gear retaining
(1/4" Dia.)

54) Shaft, Trans main 55) Bearing, Trans mainshaft - rear
56) Ring, Rear bearing retainer
57) Ring, Main drive gear rear bearing to shaft
58) Gear, Speedometer drive
59) Ring, Speedo gear to shaft
60) Countershaft, Transmission
61) Pin, Countershaft retaining (1/4" x 1-1/4")
62) Washer, Countershaft gear thrust
63) Washer,
Countershaft
(15/16" flat)

64) Bearing, Countershaft - roller type 50 req'd
65) Gear, Trans. countershaft
66) Bushing, Reverse idler gear
67) Gear, Reverse idler
68) Gear, Reverse idler -with bushing
69) Washer, Reverse idler gear thrust
70) Shaft, Reverse idler gear
71) Pin, Reverse idler shaft lock (1/4" - 1")
72) Spring, Synchronizer -1st & reverse rear
 

The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.