The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo Back Button
Photo Gallery Pin-ups Store Parts
Specs Erudition IPC Comedy
Contact
Web Cam Video Destructive Tests
 
 

1967-75 V8 CYLINDER HEAD

(EXC. 1975 "X" )

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1) Plug, Valve rocker cover Neoprene

(1 5/16" O.D.)

2) Cover, Rocker arm

3) Bolt, Rocker arm cover

4) Gasket, Rocker arm cover

5) Baffle, Rocker arm cover

6) Nut, Baffle to cyl. head (3/8-16)

7) Clip, Rocker arm baffle support

8) Lock, Valve spring cup

9) Cup, Valve spring

10) Seal, Valve guide

11) Shield, Valve Spring

12) Spring, Valve - outer

13) Spring, Valve - inner

14) Plug, Head A.I.R. gallery (3/8" Sq. headless)

15) Plug, Head core hole (1 3/8") "freeze out plug"

16) Bolt, Head ( 1/2"-13 x 3/8")

17) Plug, Head oil hole (21/64")

18) Bolt (Stud), Head (1/2"-13 x 2 3/16")

19) Bolt, Head (1/2"-13 x 4")

20) Spacer, Head bolt (17/32" ID x 1" OD x 3/8")

 
1967-75 V8 CYLINDER HEAD (EXC. 1975 "X" ) Exploded View

21) Bolt, Head (1/2"-13 x 2 3/16")

22) Valve, Intake

23) Valve, Exhaust

24) Head, Clyinder

25) Plug, Head A.I.R. Gallery (3/8" Sq. headless)

26) Plug, Head core hole (1 3/8") "freeze out plug"

27) Gasket, Head

28) Pin, Head locating Dowel (5/16" x 11/16")

29) Lifter, Valve

30) Guide, Push rod (Type 2)

31) Rod, Push

32) Plug, L.H. Head core hole (1 3/16")

33) Guide, Push rod (Type 1)

34) Stud, Rocker arm ball

35) Bolt, Guide to head (5/16" -18 x 3/4")

36) Fitting, Heater hose to head

37) Stud, Rocker arm ball (.005 O.S.)

38) Arm, Rocker

39) Ball, Rocker arm

40) Nut, Rocker arm

41) Bolt, Head (1/2"-13 x 3 5/8")

 

The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.