The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo
Click the bold underline to BUY 
or look at a picture of the part.


Illustrated Parts Break Down


  1) Clamp, Throttle Control 
       cable Ret.
2) Screw, Throttle control cable bracket clamp (1/4"-20 x 5/8")
3) Cable assy., Throttle control 4) Washer, Throttle control cable to control lever (13/64" x 13/32" x 3/64") . 5) Cotter Pin, Throttle control cable to control lever (1/16" x 1/2") 6) Cotter Pin, Throttle control idler lever to control lever (3/32" x 3/4")
7) Lever assy., Throttle control idler (6-Cyl. 1-Bbl. M.T.)
8) Stud, Accelerator control idler lever
9) Compensator assy., Carb. hot idle
10) Elbow, Carb. Hot idle compensator
11) Rod, Carb. to idler lever (6-Cyl.)
12) Nut, Carb. throttle lever ext. to throttle lever (#10-24)
13) Clip, Carb. To accelerator cont. lever rod lower
14) Spring, Throttle control return (6-Cyl. 1-Bbl. MT)
15) Anchor, Throttle control return spring (6-Cyl. 1-Bbl.)
16) Lockwasher, Carb. Throttle lever ext. bolt (#10 Med.)
17) Bracket, Idle stop solenoid mtg. (6-Cyl. 1-Bbl. MT)
18) Nut, Idle stop solenoid to mtg. bracket (1/4"-20)
19) Screw, Idle stop solenoid bracket to carb. (#10-32 x 3/8").
20) Solenoid, Idle stop (6-cyl.)
21) Bolt, Idle stop solenoid to mtg. bracket (1/4"-20 x 1/2")
22) Bolt, Throttle control cable mtg. bracket (5/16")18 x 5/8")
23) Bracket, Throttle control cable mtg. (6-Cyl. 1-Bbl.)
24) Gasket, Throttle control lever to dash
25) Support, Accelerator pedal rod
26) Screw, Support to dash (1/4")14 x 3/4").
27) Retainer, Pedal rod to support & dash (5/16" Ring)
28) Pedal assy., Accelerator
29) Pin, Accelerator pedal rod clevis
30) Spring, Accelerator pedal tension to control rod
31) Rod assy., Accelerator pedal
32) Screw, Carb. Throttle lever ext. to throttle lever (#10-24 x 1/2")
33) Extension, Carb. Throttle lever (6-Cyl. 1-Bbl. MT)
34) Screw, Throttle control cable to dash (1/4"-14 x 3/4")
35) Washer, Throttle control idler lever (25/64" I.D. x 3/4" O.D.)
36) Bracket, Idle stop solenoid mtg. (6-Cyl. 4-Bbl. & 8-cyl. 4-Bbl.)
37) Extension, Carb. lever (6-Cyl. 4-Bbl.)
38) Lever assy., Throttle control idler (6-Cyl. 4-Bbl.)
39) Spacer, Downshift switch mtg 40) Nut, Downshift switch & spacer to bracket
41) Boot, Downshift switch
42) Bolt, Control cable mtg. bracket (5/16"-18 x 3/4")
43) Lockwasher, Control cable mtg. bracket screw (5/16" Std.)
44) Bracket, Downshift switch mounting (6-Cyl. 4-Bbl.)
45) Switch assy., Downshift control
46) Rod, Carb. To idler lever (6-Cyl. 4-Bbl.)
47) Anchor, Throttle control return spring (6-Cyl. 4-Bbl.)
48) Spring, Throttle control return (6-Cyl. 4-)Bbl.)
49) Lever assy., Throttle control idler (6-Cyl. 1-Bbl. A.T.)
50) Spring, Throttle control return (6-Cyl. 1-Bbl. A.T.)
51) Screw, Bracket to carb. (#12-28 x 15/16")
52) Bracket, Idle speed-up control mtg. (6-Cyl. 1-Bbl. A.T.)
53) Extension, Carb. Throttle lever (6-Cyl. 1-Bbl.)
54) Bracket, Downshift switch Mtg. (6-Cyl. 1-Bbl. A.T.) 55) Spring, Throttle control return (8-Cyl.)
56) Bracket, Downshift switch mtg. (8-Cyl. 2-Bbl.)
57) Extension assy., Carb. Lever (8-Cyl. 2-Bbl.)
58) Solenoid assy., Idle stop (8-cyl.)
59) Bracket, Idle stop solenoid mounting (8-Cyl. 2-Bbl.)
60) Bracket, Downshift switch mtg. (8-cyl. 4-Bbl.)
61) Extension assy., Carb. Lever (8-Cyl. 4-Bbl.)
62) Extension, Solenoid mounting bracket to carb. (8-Cyl. 2-Bbl.)
 
 

1968 Firebird Accelerator Linkage
Illustrated Parts Break Down

1968 Firebird Accelerator Linkage Exploded View


The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.