The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo
Click the bold underline to BUY 
or look at a picture of the part.


Illustrated Parts Break Down


  1) Harness assy., Console 
2) Bulb, Trans. Control indicator (#1445) 3) Bracket, Console Compt 4) Nut, Console Compt box to brkt (8-18 "U" Shape) 5) Nut, Console Compt. brkt. to floor 6) Screw, Console Compt. box to brkt. (8-18 x 5/8" Oval Hd.) 7) Console, Transmission floor 8) Molding, Console Top 9) Seal, Shift lever 10) Bracket, Console gearshift opening escutcheon 11) Bolt, Escutcheon shift hsg. mtg. brkt, to shift assy. (1/4"-20 x 3/8") 12) Housing assy., Console gearshift indicator 13) Spacer, Appliqué to console frame 14) Insert, Console Front-A.T. 15) Seal, Escutcheon to lens (Side) 16) Seal, Escutcheon to lens (Front) 17) Escutcheon, Console gearshift opening 18) Insert, Console Front-MT.
19) Escutcheon, Console gearshift opening 20) Screw, Shift lever seal retainer to tunnel (8-1B x 7/8)
21) Arm, Console Compt. door spring
22) Spring, Console Compt. Door 23) Hinge assy., Console Compt. Door 24) Screw, Control lever trim plate to tunnel (8-18 x 7/8") 25) Plate, Control Lever Trim 26) Seal, Trans. Control Lever 27) Screw, Shift Lever Seal retainer to tunnel (8-18 x 7/8") 28) Door, Console Compt 29) Screw, Rear appliqué to console e8-18 x 1/2") 30) Insert, Console-Rear 31) Screw, Console to floor (5/16"-18 x 3/4" Pan HD) 32) Nut, Console to floor (5/16"-18 Tubular) 33) Screw, Console frame to console (8-32 x 1/2" Hex. HD) 34) Nut, Console mtg. brkt. To floor (3/8"-16) Not shown: ** Bumper, Console door
 
 

1968-69 Firebird Console
Illustrated Parts Break Down

1968-69 Firebird Console Exploded View


The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.