The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo
click the bold underline to BUY 
or look at a picture of the part.


Illustrated Parts Break Down


  1) Rod, Trans. Control - 
       1st & 2nd 
2) Rod, Trans. Control - 3rd & 4th
3) Lever assy.,"Trans. control - 1st & 2nd
4) Lever assy., Trans. control - 3rd & 4th
5) Washer, Control rods to levers (25/64" I.D. x 3/4 O.D.)
6) Cotter Pin, Rods to levers (3/32" x 1")
7) Nut, Lever to trans. (3/8"-24)
8) Lockwasher, Lever to trans. (3/8")
9) Washer, Lever to trans. (13/32" x 47/64" x 1/16")
10) Lever assy., Trans. control - reverse
11) Shifter assy., Trans. control
12) Bolt, Shifter to support (7/16"-14 x 3-1/2")
13) Lockwasher, Shifter to support (7/16")
14) Washer, Shifter to support (15/32" ID x 7/8" OD x 1/16")
15) Lever, Trans. control - shifter
16) Knob, Trans. control lever - black
17) Knob, Gearshift lever - walnut
18) Bolt, Support to trans. (3/8"-16 x 3/4")
19) Washer, Support to trans. (13/32" ID x 47/64" x 1/16")
20) Support, Trans. control shifter
21) Nut, Control Lever & bracket to support
22) Nut, Rod to trunnion (3/8"-16)
23) Rod, Trans. control - reverse
24) Trunnion, Gearshift control rod - 3rd & 4th & reverse
25) Bolt, Shifter to support (3/8"-16 x 3")
26) Trunnion, Control rod to shift lever - 1st & 2nd
27) Pin, Control Rod to shift lever trunnion - 1st & 2nd
28) Bolt, Trans. Shift lever to trans. (3/8"-16 x 3/4")
29) Bolt, Trans. shifter lever

 
 

Pontiac
1967-72 4 spd. Floor Shift Control
1967-72 "A"; 1968-72 "F"; 1969-71 "G"

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1967-72 Pontiac 4 spd. Floor Shift Control  Exploded View


The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.