The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo
Click the bold underline to BUY 
or look at a picture of the part.


Illustrated Parts Break Down


  1) Bolt, Upper control arm to 
       shaft (Part of #7)
2) Lockwasher, Upper control arm to shaft (Part of #7)
3) Retainer, Upper control arm bushing (Part of #7)
4) Bushing, Upper control arm (Part of #7)
5) Nut, Upper control arm to frame (7/16"-14-301M)
6) Shim, Upper control arm shaft
7) Shaft pkg., Upper control arm (Incl. #1-2-3-4)
8) Bolt, Upper control arm to frame
9) Arm assy., Front suspension upper control (Incl. #1-2-3-4-7-10-11)
10) Fitting, Upper arm ball joint (1/4"-20 Straight)
11) Ball Stud pkg., Upper control arm
12) Dampener, Bracket & spacer assy., Body front (67 Styles)
13) Seal, Upper arm ball joint (Part of #11)
14) Bumper, Upper control arm
15) Screw & Washer assy., Damper to fender (3/8"-16 x 13/16")
16) Reinforcement, Damper mounting
17) Nut, Body dampener (3/8"-16)
18) Nut, Front Shock absorber to upper arm bolt
19) Nut, Reinforcement to lower control arm bracket
20) Reinforcement assy., Lower control arm bumper bracket
21) Knuckle, Steering
22) Gasket, Brake support to knuckle
23) Plate, Front brake backing
24) Bolt, Broke assy. to steering knuckle
25) Bolt, Front wheel hub
26) Hub & Drum, Front wheel brake
27) Bearing assy., Front wheel - outer
28) Cotter Pin, Steering knuckle spindle (1/8"-1")
29) Cap, Front wheel hub - inner
30) Nut, Steering knuckle (3/4"-20)
31) Washer, Steering knuckle spindle
32) Bearing assy., Front wheel - inner
33) Bolt, Front brake to steering knuckle
34) Seal assy., Front wheel hub - oil
35) Nut, Knuckle to lower control arm (9/16"-18 -301M)
36) Cotter Pin, Knuckle to control arm (1/8" x 1")
37) Arm, Steering knuckle
38) Nut, Front brake to steering knuckle (1/2"-20 - 301M)
39) Nut, Steering knuckle lower control arm (1/2"-13 - 301M)
40) Bushing assy., Lower control arm - rear
41) Bumper, Lower control arm
42) Nut, Lower control arm bumper to control arm (3/8"-16)
43) Grommet, Front stabilizer link
44) Retainer, Stabilizer link bolt grommet
45) Link pkg., Stabilizer (Incl. #43-44-56-57)
46) Fitting, Lower arm ball joint (1/4"-28 Straight)
47) Ball Stud & Seal assy., Lower control arm - also (Part of #49)
48) Screw, Shock absorber mounting
49) Arm, Steering knuckle support lower control (Incl. #40-47-50)
50) Bushing assy., Lower control arm - front
51) Bolt, Steering knuckle lower control arm (1/2"-13x 3-3/4"-301M)
52) Screw, Stabilizer shaft bracket (5/16"-18 x 1 1/8")
53) Bracket, Front stabilizer shaft
54) Bushing, Front stabilizer shaft (5/8"dia. hole)
55) Shaft, Stabilizer
56) Nut, Stabilizer link -front (5/16"-24)
57) Spacer, Stabilizer link bolt grommet
58) Shock absorber assy., Front
50) Spring, Front coil
60) Nut, Knuckle to upper control arm (1/2"-20-286M)
61) Retainer, Shock absorber grommet
62) Grommet, Shock absorber
63) Bracket assy., Body dampener -front (1968)
64) Bumper, Front fender support (1969)
65) Washer, Dampener to fender (1969)
66) Screw, Bracket to skirt (5/16"-18 x 3/4") (1969)
67) Bracket, Front fender skirt to dampener (1969)
68) Nut, Front stabilizer bracket to frame (3/8"-16)
69) Bolt, Front brake housing retainer
70) Caliper assy., Front disc brake
71) Seal assy., Front wheel hub - oil
72) Shield assy., Front disc brake splash
73) Bearing assy., Front wheel - outer
74) Bolt, Splash shield to steering knuckle (5/16"-18x 7/8")
75) Hub & disc assy., Front wheel
 
 

Front Suspension
1967-72 "F", 1971-72 "X"

Illustrated Parts Break Down

Front Suspension Exploded View

The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.