The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo
Click the bold underline to BUY 
or look at a picture of the part.


Illustrated Parts Break Down


  1) Bracket, Rear spring front 
       eye 
2) Spring, Rear - Leaf
3) Washer, Rear spring front eye
(17/32" I.D. x 15/16" O.D.)
4) Washer, Rear spring front eye - lock
(1/2" Heavy)
5) Nut, Rear spring front eye bolt (1/2"-20)
6) Bolt, Rear shock absorber - lower
(7/16"-14x 2 1/2" Hex - 280M)
7) Plate, Rear spring and shock absorber anchor
8) Nut, Rear spring and shock absorber anchor plate
9) Lockwasher, Rear shock absorber lower (7/16" Heavy)
10) Nut, Rear shock absorber lower
(7/16"-14 - 286M)
11) Shock Absorber assy., Rear
12) Cushion, Rear spring - lower
13) Cushion, Rear spring - upper
14) Nut, Rear spring radius rod bolt
(5/8"-18 - 286M)
15) Lockwasher, Rear spring radius rod bolt
(5/8" Heavy)
16) Retainer, Rear shock absorber grommet
17) Screw, Rear shock absorber bracket to pan
(5/16"-18 x 7/8" Hex Hed. Tapping)
Washer, lock (5/16" Std.)
18) Grommet, Rear shock absorber
19) Bracket assy., Rear shock absorber to pan
20) Washer, Rear shock absorber bracket bolt sealing
21) Bolt, Radius rod mtg. bracket to axle
bracket (1/2"-13 x 1" - 300M)
22) Bumper assy., Rear spring
23) Screw, Rear spring bumper mtg.
(5/16"-18 x 3/4" Tapping)
24) Bushing, Rear spring shackle
25) Shackle, Rear spring lock
26) Nut, Rear spring shackle pin
(7/16"-20 - 286M) 27) Pin, Rear spring shackle
28) Screw, Rear body dampener and bracket
(3/8"-16 x 13/16" Tapping)
29) Dampener and Bracket assy., Body - rear (67 Styles)
30) Nut, Rear shock absorber
31) Nut, Propeller shaft to rear axle pinion
flange clamp (5/16"-18)
32) Lockwasher, Propeller shaft to rear axle
pinion flange clamp (5/16" Med.)
33) Bumper, Rear axle
34) "U" Bolt, Rear companion flange 35) Propeller shaft assy.
36) Nut, Rear axle radius rod brkt. to body side rail
37) Bolt, Rear axle radius rod to bracket
(9/16"-18 x 3 1/4" - 300M)
38) Screw, Rear axle radius rod brkt, to body side rail (3/8"-16 x 1 1/4" Washer Hd.)
39) Bracket, Rear axle radius rod Body
40) Washer, Radius rod to body stud
41) Lockwasher, Radius rod to body bracket (3/8" Med.)
42) Rod Bushing assy., Rear axle radius
43) Bolt, Rear spring front eye (1/2"-20 x 5")
44) Nut, Rear spring front eye bracket
45) Bolt, Rear axle radius rod to Body Brkt.
(5/8"-18 x 3 1/2" - 300M)
46) Cap, Rear shock absorber (37 Styles)
47) Nut, Radius Rod Brkt. To axle Brkt. Bolt
(1/2"-13 - 300M)
48) Bracket, Rear axle radius rod to axle mtg
49) Bumper, Rear axle radius rod
50) Nut, Rear axle radius rod to mtg. brkt. bolt
(9/16"-18 - 288M)
51) Lockwasher, axle radius rod to mtg. brkt. Bolt (9/16" Heavy)
52) Screw, Rear spring front eye bracket
(3/8"-16 x 1 1/4" hex washer HD)
53) Nut, Radius rod body bracket
(3/8"-16 - 286M)
54) Bushing assy., Rear spring - Front
55) Drum assy., Rear wheel brake
56) Bushing assy., Radius rod - rear
57) Bracket, Radius rod axle tube
58) Bolt, Rear spring seat
59) Carrier, Caps & Tubes assy., Differential
60) Nut, Axle bumper to bracket (3/8"-16)
61) Bracket, Rear axle bumper.
62) Screw, Axle bumper brkt. to frame
(3/8"-16 x 1 1/2")
63) Screw, Axle bumper brkt. to frame
(3/8"-16x 1 1/8")
64) Bumper assy., Rear axle compression
65) "U" Bolt, Rear spring and shock anchor (7/16"-20)
66) Lockwasher, Rear shock absorber Lower
(1/2" Med.)
67) Nut, Rear shock absorber lower (1/2"-20)
68) Clip pkg., Rear spring
69) Leaf assy., Rear spring main
70) "T" Bolt, Rear spring and shock anchor
(7/16"-20 x 1 5/16")

 
 

Rear Suspension
1967-69 Firebird, 1971-72 "X"

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1967-69 Firebird Rear Suspension Exploded View


The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.