The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo
Click the bold underline to BUY 
or look at a picture of the part.


Illustrated Parts Break Down


  1) Bracket, Engine front 
       support to frame - 
       (6 Cyl.) 
2) Bolt, Engine frt. support brkt. to frame (3/8"-16 x 1 1/8")
Lockwasher, Engine frt. support brkt. to frame (3/8" Med.)
3) Bolt, Engine frt. mtg. insul. to cyl. block (7/16"-14 x 1 3/4")
4) Spacer, Engine frt. mtg. insul. to cyl. Block (F/6 4 B.C. - M.T.)
5) Bolt, Engine frt. insul. to cyl. block (7/16"-14 x 1 " - 300 M)
6) Washer, Engine frt. insul. to cyl. block
7) Insulator assy., Engine front - (6 Cyl.)
8) Brace, Eng. front support brkt. to frame - (6 Cyl.)
9) Nut, Frame brace to lower control arm (1/2"-13 - 301 M)
10) Nut, Eng. frt. support brkt. to frame (3/8 "-16 - 286 M)
11) Lockwasher, Eng. frt. mtg. insul. to supt. brkt.
12) Lockwasher, Eng. frt. mtg. insul. to supt. brkt. (1/2" Heavy)
13) Bolt, Eng. frt. mtg. insul. to supt. brkt. (1/2"-20x 1 1/8")
14) Support assy., Transmission rear
15) Bracket, Eng. front supt. to frame - (8 Cyl.)
16) Insulator assy., Engine front - (8 Cyl.)
17) Brace, Eng. front supt. brkt. to frame - (8 Cyl.)
18) Bolt, Eng. front mtg. insul. to cyl. block - (8 Cyl.)
19) Brace, Starter motor
20) Nut, Trans. support mtg. (3/8"-16)
21) Lockwasher, Trans. support mtg. (3/8" Med.)
22) Washer, Trans. support mtg. (13/32" I.D. x 3/4" O.D.)
23) Bolt, Trans. support mtg. (3/8 "-16 x 1 " - 280 M)
24) Bolt, Drive line damper mtg. adap. to trans. ext. (3/8"-16 x 2 3/4"- 280M)
25) Lockwasher, Drive line damper mtg. adap. to trans. ext. (3/8" Med.)
26) Adapter, Drive line damper mtg. (6 Cyl. - A.T.)
27) Mounting assy., Transmission
28) Lockwasher, Trans. support mtg. (7/16" Heavy)
29) Bolt, Trans. supt. mtg. assy. to adapter (7/16"-14 x 1 1/8" - 280 M)
30) Retainer, Drive line damper (6 Cyl.)
31) Weight, Drive line damper (6 Cyl.)
32) Bolt, Drive line damper weight to mtg. assy. (7/16"-14x 1 5/8"- 280M)
33) Nut, Trans. supt. mtg. assy. to adapter (7/16" - 14)
34) Adapter, Drive line damper mtg. (6 Cyl.- M.T.)
35) Bolt, Trans. supt. mtg. assy. to adapter (7/16"-14 x 1"- 280 M)
36) Mounting assy., Transmission support
37) Washer, Trans. support mtg. (3/8" I.D. x 15/32" O.D, x 11/64)
38) Washer, Adapter to ext. (1" O.D. x 13/32" I.D.)
 
 

Engine & Transmission Mounting
1967-69 Firebird

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1967-69 Firebird Engine & Transmission Mounting Exploded View


The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.