The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo
Click the bold underline to BUY 
or look at a picture of the part.


Illustrated Parts Break Down


  1) Pipe, Front brake - L.H. 
       (Exc. P.B.) 
2) Pipe, Front brake - R.H. (Exc. P.B.)
3) Screw & Washer assy., Switch to brkt.
(5/16"-18 x 5/8")
4) Nut, Cylinder to bracket (3/8"-16)
5) Lockwasher, Cylinder to bracket (3/8")
6) Bracket, Brake pipe dist. & switch
7) Distributor & Switch assy., Brake pipe
8) Cylinder assy., Brake master
9) Boot, Master cyl. push rod
10) Screw & Washer assy., Metering valve to brkt.
11) Gasket, Master cylinder mounting
12) Bracket, Front brake metering valve
13) Pipe, Master cyl, to dist. & Switch - rear
14) Valve, Front brake metering
15) Pipe, Frt. brake metering valve to dist. & Switch
16) Pipe, Master cyl, to brake pressure reg. valve
17) Pipe, Rear brake intermediate
18) Screw, Valve to frame (5/16"-18 x 9/16")
19) Valve, Rear brake pressure regulator
20) Pipe, Rear brake - front
21) Screw, Bracket to frame (5/16"-18 x 3/4")
22) Bolt, Splash shield & brkt. to knuckle
(9/16"-18 x 1 1/4")
23) Bolt, Splash shield & brkt. to knuckle (1/2"-20 x 2 3/4")
24) Bolt, Front wheel hub
25) Brake assy., Front disc (serviced by components)
26) Hose assy., Front brake
27) Bracket, Frt. Brake hose to brake supt
28) Screw, Brkt. to brkt. support brkt.
(5/16"-18 x 5/8")
29) Retainer, Broke hose to supt. brkt.
30) Pipe, Front brake hose
31) Cap, Front wheel hub - inner
32) Nut, Steering knuckle
spindle (3/4"-20)
33) Cotter Pin, Strg. knuckle
spindle nut (1/8"-1")
34) Washer, Steering knuckle spindle
35) Bearing assy., Front wheel - outer
36) Hub & Disc assy., Front wheel
37) Bearing assy., Front wheel - inner
38) Nut, Splash shield to knuckle
(1/2"-20-300M)
39) Seal assy., Front wheel hub - oil
40) Shield assy., Front disc brake splash
41) Gasket, Frt. disc brake to shield
42) Bracket, Front disc brake mounting
43) Lockwasher, Disc brake to mtg. brkt.
(7/16" Heavy)
44) Bolt, Disc brake to mtg. brkt.
(7/16"-14 x 1 1/4"- 300M)
45) Bracket, Frt. brake hose frame
46) Bolt, Splash shield to knuckle
(1/2"-20 x 2 1/4")
47) Screw, Pipe clip to frame (#10-16 x 1/2")
 
 

1967-68 Firebird Disc Brake System
Illustrated Parts Break Down

1967-68 Firebird Disc Brake System Exploded View


The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.