The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo
Click the bold underline to BUY 
or look at a picture of the part.


Illustrated Parts Break Down


  1) Bolt, Retainer to Case 
(5/16"-18 x 3/4" Hex Hd)
2) Washer, Retainer to Case
Bolt
(5/16" Med. Lock)
3) Retainer assy., Clutch gear bearing 4) Gasket, Clutch gear bearing Retainer
5) Seal, Clutch gear bearing oil
6) Ring, Clutch gear bearing locating
7) Ring, Clutch gear bearing retainer
8) Bearing, Clutch gear
9) Case, Transmission
10) Plug, Trans. case filler (1/2"-14 Sq. HD)
11) Gasket, Extension to case
12) Ring, Rear bearing to case
13) Extension assy., Trans.
14) Vent assy., Trans. case
15) Bushing, Extension
16) Seal assy., Extension oil
17) Magnet, Trans. case chip collector
18) Fork, Shifter
19) Shaft assy., Shifter
20) Seal, Shifter shaft
21) Pin, Detent cam
22) Spring, Detent cam
23) Ring, Detent cam retainer (5/16")
24) Cam, Detent
25) Pin, Cover locating (3/16" x 3/8" Dowel)
26) Washer, Extension to case (7/16" Heavy Lock)
27) Bolt, Extension to case (7/16"-14 x 1 1/8" Hex HD)
28) Gasket, Cover
29) Cover, Case
30) Washer, Cover to case bolt (5/16" Med. Lock)
31) Bolt, Cover to case (5/16"-18.x 3/4" Hex HD)
32) Washer, Counter gear thrust
33) Washer, Countershaft bearing
34) Bearing, Counter gear roller
35) Gear, Countershaft
36) Countershaft, Trans
37) Key, Countershaft lock (1/8" x 5/8" Woodruff)
38) Gear, Clutch (Main Drive) (19-30 Teeth)
39) Bearing, Main shaft front roller
40) Ring, Synchronizer blocking
41) Ring, Reverse idler gear retainer
42) Gear assy., Reverse idler (17 Teeth)
43) Bushing, Reverse idler gear (Part of 42)
44) Washer, Reverse idler gear thrust
45) Shaft, Reverse idler gear
46) Key, Reverse idler shaft lock (1/8" x 5/8" woodruff)
47) Ring, Synchronizer retainer
48) Sleeve, Synchronizer
49) Spring, Synchronizer
50) Key, Synchronizer
51) Hub, Synchronizer
52) Clutch assy., Synchronizer
53) Gear, Second speed (24 Teeth)
54) Shaft, Trans. main
55) Gear, First speed (29-30 Teeth)
56) Gear assy., Main shaft reverse (28-30 Teeth)
57) Bushing, Main shaft rever gear
58) Washer, Reverse gear thrust
59) Washer, Reverse gear thrust - Wave
60) Bearing, Mainshaft
61) Ring, Rear bearing to main shaft - snap
62) Gear, Speedometer drive
 
 

1966-72 Pontiac Manual Transmission (Exc. HD)
(1966-72 "A" - 1967-72 "F" - 1971'-72 "X")

Illustrated Parts Break Down

 
            
1966-72 Pontiac Manual Transmission Exploded View


The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.