The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo
Click the bold underline to BUY 
or look at a picture of the part.


Illustrated Parts Break Down


  1) Washer, Counter gear
thrust
2) Washer, Countershaft
bearing
3) Bearing, transmission
countershaft
4) Washer, Countershaft bearing
5) Gear, counter
6) Spacer, Countershaft bearing
7) Countershaft, Transmission
8) Bolt, Bearing retainer to case (5/i6"- 18 x 3")
9) Lockwasher, Bearing retainer to case (5/16"int.)
10) Retainer, Clutch gear bearing
11) Gasket, Clutch gear bearing retainer
12) Nut, Clutch gear bearing retainer
13) Ring, Clutch gear bearing locating
14) Bearing assy., Clutch gear
15) Case assy., Transmission
16) Gasket, Rear bearing retainer - front
17) Gear, Transmission clutch.
18) Bearing assy., Main shaft front
19) Ring, 3rd. & 4th. synchronizer retaining
20) Sleeve, 3rd. &. 4th. Synchronizer
21) Ring, 3rd. & 4th. Synchronizer blocking
22) Spring, 3rd. &, 4th. Synchronizer
23) Hub, 3rd. &. 4th. speed synchronizer
24) Spring, 3rd. & 4th. Synchronizer
25) Synchronizer assy., Transmission 3rd. & 4th.
26) Ring, 3rd. & 4th. Synchronizer blocking
27) Gear, Transmission 3rd. Speed
28) Gear, Transmission 2nd. Speed
29) Ring, 3rd. & 4th. Synchronizer blocking
30) Spring, 1st. & 2nd. Synchronizer
31) Hub, 1st. & 2nd. Speed synchronizer
32) Ring, 1st.& 2nd. synch. ret. (never used) 33) Spring, 1st. & 2nd. Synchronizer
34) Sleeve, 1st. & 2nd. Synchronizer
35) Synchronizer assy., Transmission 1st, & 2nd 36) Ring, 1st & 2nd synchronizer blocking
37) Gear, Transmission 1st & reverse sliding
38) Sleeve, 1st. Speed gear
39) Ring, rear bearing locating
40) Bearing assy., Main shaft rear
41) Retainer, Rear bearing
42) Ring, Main shaft rear bearing retainer snap
43) Gear, Transmission reverse 44) Gear, Speedometer drive
45) Plate, Synchronizer shifting (Part of #25-35)
46) Shaft, Transmission main
47) Ring, Main shaft yoke stop
48) Washer, Reverse idler front gear thrust
49) Gear, Reverse idler - front
50) Gear assy., Reverse idler - rear
51) Washer, Reverse idler rear C-ear thrust
52) Shaft, Reverse idler
53) Gasket, Rear bearing retainer - rear
54) Extension assy., Transmission
55) Bushing, Trans. extension (Part of #54)
56) Seal assy., Trans. extension oil
57) Bolt, Extension to case assy. (7/16"- 14x1-7/8")
58) Gear, Speedometer driven
59) Sleeve, Speedometer driven gear
60) Retainer, Speedometer driven gear sleeve
61) Fork, Transmission reverse shifter
62) Shaft assy., Reverse shifter
63) Lever, Reverse shifter shaft
64) Lockwasher, Shifter lever to shaft (5/16")
65) Seal, Speedometer drive gear sleeve oil
66) Nut, Shifter lever to shaft (5/16"- 18)
67) Washer, Shifter lever to shaft (11/32"x 11/16")
68) Seal, Shifter shaft
69) Pin, Reverse shifter shaft (5/32"x 1-1/4)
70) Spring, Reverse detent ball
71) Ball, Reverse detent (3/8" Dia.)
72) Pin, Reverse idler shaft lock (1/4"x 1-1/2")
73) Gasket, Transmission cover
74) Fork, Transmission shift
75) Shaft assy., Trans. shifter 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th
76) Cam, Transmission detent
77) Cover, Transmission
78) Belt, Cover to transmission Case (5/16"-18x3/4")
79) Washer, Shifter lever to shaft (11/32" x 11/16")
80) Nut, Shifter lever to shaft (5/16"-18)
81) Lockwasher, Shifter lever to shaft (5/16")
82) Lever, 1st. & 2nd, 3rd. & 4th. shifter shaft
83) Seal, Shifter shaft
84) Pin, Detent cam
85) Spring, Detent cam
86) Ring, Detent cam retainer (5/16")
 
 

1965-72 4 spd. Muncie
1965-68 Pontiac - 1966-72 "A"
1967-72 "F" - 1969-71 "G"
Illustrated Parts Break Down

1965-72 4 spd. Muncie Exploded View


The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.