The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo
Click the bold underline to BUY 
or look at a picture of the part.


Illustrated Parts Break Down


  1) Knob, Trans. control 
       lever. 
2) Lever & Bracket assy., Trans. control
4) Shifter assy., Trans. control (1967-68 exc. shift lever)
3) Bolt, Support to extension (3/8"-16 x 5/8")
4) Support, Control lever & bracket
5) Bolt, Support to lever & bracket (3/8"-16 x 7/8")
6) Nut, Control rods to lever (3/8"-16)
7) Lockwasher, Control rods to lever (3/8")
8) Bushing, Control rods to lever
9) Washer, Control rods to levers (17/32" I.D. x 31/32"0. D.)
10) Washer, Control rods to levers (17/32" I.D. x 1-1/16" O.D. x 1/32")
11) Clamp, Control rods to levers (25/64" I.D, x 11/16" O.D. x 7/32")
12) Swivel, Control rods to levers
13) Rod, Trans. control - 1st &. reverse
14) Rod, Trans. control - 2nd & 3rd
15) Washer, Shifter Lever to trans. (3/8" I.D. x 3/4" O. D. x 1/16")
16) Lockerwasher, Shifter lever to trans. (3/8")
17) Bolt, Shifter lever to trans. (3/8"-16 x 1")
18) Bushing, Control rod to levers (25/64" x 3/4" x .030)
19) Lever, Trans. shifter - 2nd & 3rd
20) Spring Washer, Control rod to lever (13/32" I.D. x 4-9/64" O.D.x.010)
21) Cotterpin, Control rod to lever (3/32" x 1")
22) Lever, Trans. shifter - 1st & reverse
23) Washer, Control rod to lever (25/64" I.D. x 3/4" O.D.)
24) Nut, Support to lever and bracket (3/8"-16)
25) Lockerwasher, Support to lever & bracket (3/8")
26) Bolt, Lever & bracket to support (7/l6"-14 x 2-3/4")
27) Washer, Support to lever &bracket (13/32" I.D. x 53/64" O.D.)
28) Trunnion, Control rods to levers
29) Knob, Gearshift lever
30) Bolt, Trans. shifter lever (3/8"-16)
 
 

3 spd. Floor Shift Controls
1965-69 Tempest
1968-69 Firebird

Illustrated Parts Break Down

1968-69 Firebird 3 spd. Floor Shift Controls Exploded View


The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.