The Poorman's Off Chassis Restoration.Com
Car Nose Logo
Click the bold underline to BUY
or look at a picture of the part.


Illustrated Parts Break Down


 1) Screw & Washer, Step-up
       piston cover plate
  2) Plate, Step-up piston 
       cover 
  3) Spring, Step-up rod
       retainer 
4) Piston, Carb. step-up 5) Spring, Carb. Vacuum piston 6) Rod, carb. Step-up 7) Screw, Choke valve (#3-48 x 7/32")
8) Valve, Carb. choke 9) Screw assy., Air horn (#10-30 x 15/16") 10) Screw assy., Air horn 11) Gasket, Strainer nut 12) Nut, Fuel inlet 13) Lever, Choke shaft 14) Washer, Choke shaft 15) Screw, Choke shaft lever attaching (#6-32 x 5/16") 16) Screw, Pump arm attaching 17) Retainer Spring, pump conn. link 18) Link, Carb. pump connector 19) Arm & Collar, Carb. Pump 20) Rod, Throttle connector 21) Needle & Seat, Carb, intake
22) Pin, carb. Float lever 23) Float, Carburetor 24) Screw & Washer, Thermostatic valve attaching 25) Valve, Thermostatic 26) Gasket, Thermostatic valve
27) Screw, Venturi attaching (#10-32 x 1")
28) Venturi assy., Secondary - pump side & choke side
29) Gasket, Venturi cluster -secondary
30) Venturi assy., Primary -pump side
31) Gasket, Venturi cluster -primary
32) Venturi assy., Primary -choke side
33) Baffle, Fuel bowl 34) Shaft, Valve & Weight assy., Auxiliary throttle 35) Jet, Secondary 36) Plunger & rod, Carb. Pump 37) Spring, Pump return
38) Jet, Primary 39) Screw & Washer, Dust cover 40) Jet & Housing, Carb. Pump 41) Gasket, Pump jet housing 42) Needle, Pump discharge check (1965) Ball, Pump discharge check (1966) 43) Check assy., Pump intake ball 44) Valve, Carb. throttle - secondary
45) Shaft & lever, Carb. Throttle - secondary 46) Screw, Throttle valve & lever - secondary 47) Dog, Secondary throttle shaft lockout 48) Rod, connector 49) Lever, cam trip 50) Spring, fast idle arm 51) Cam, fast idle 52) Screw, cam attaching 53) Spring, Idle adjusting screw
54) Screw, Fast idle adjusting
55) Screw, Throttle valve & lever - Primary
56) Valve, Carb. throttle - primary
57) Shaft & Lever, Carb. Throttle primary
58) Gasket, Carb, to Manifold
59) Body assy., Carb. Throttle
60) Spring, Idle adjusting screw
61) Screw, Idle adjusting
62) Spring, Idle air screw
63) Screw, Idle air adjusting
64- Plate, Coil housing baffle
65- Gasket, Coil housing
66) Housing & Coil., Carb, thermostatic
67) Retainer, Housing stat cover
68) Screw, Coil housing (#8-32 x 1/4')
69) Shaft & lever, Choke piston housing
70) Gasket, Piston housing
71) Housing assy., Choke
72) Piston, Carb. Choke
73) Screw, Choke Housing
74) Pin, Choke Piston
75) Lever & Link assy., Choke
76) Screw, Choke piston lever (#6-32 x 5/16")
77) Screw, Throttle shaft arm
78) Washer, Throttle shaft arm primary
79) Dog, Primary throttle shaft
80) Spring, Throttle flex
81) Rod, Throttle operating
82) Arm, Primary throttle shaft - inner
83) Arm, Primary throttle shaft - outer
84) Spring, Secondary return
85) Lever, Secondary shaft operating
86) Washer, Throttle shaft arm secondary
87) Screw, Throttle shaft arm
88) Gasket, Air horn
89) Air Horn, Carburetor
90) Screw assy., Air horn
91) Shaft & Lever, Carb, choke
92) Rod, Choke
93) Spring, Fuel inlet filter
94) Strainer, Fuel inlet
95) Gasket, Fuel inlet strainer
 
 

1964-67 Carter 4 Barrel Carburetor
Illustrated Parts Break Down

1964-67 Carter 4 Barrel Carburetor Exploded View


The illustrated parts break down illustrates individual part placement in the assembly.